2020 BAFTA TV nominations: Chernobyl dominates while Merseyside trio secure key acting nods

As COVID-19 continues to affect the media industry, BAFTA have finally announced their nominations for the 2020 television awards.

Despite having no proper ceremony this year, the British awards group have opted to recognise the best of the small-screen from 2019 with the gripping mini-series Chernobyl comfortably out in front.

The drama, which depicts the true events of the 1986 disaster at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant, is up for a hefty fourteen awards which include Best Mini-Series as well as acting nods for Jared Harris and Stellan Skarsgard.

Elsewhere, three Liverpudlian actors are shortlisted in the main acting categories with Stephen Graham looking to finally land his first accolade for his powerful performance in the mini-series The Virtues.

Once again, last year’s Best Actress winner Jodie Comer is nominated for her popular role as psychotic Russian assassin Villanelle in Killing Eve (Series 2) but faces a tough task competing against veteran actress Glenda Jackson.

Having been on a hiatus from acting since the 1990s, Glenda is recognised for her comeback role as an elderly woman suffering with dementia in the emotional drama Elizabeth is Missing.

Both actresses face stern competition in their category from previous winner Suranne Jones (Gentleman Jack) and Samantha Morton (I Am Kirsty).

It was a mixed day for The Crown as it picked up seven nominations though Olivia Colman was surprisingly snubbed for her portrayal of Queen Elizabeth II.

However, co-stars Josh O’Connor and Helena Bonham Carter are acknowledged in the Supporting categories for their respective roles as Prince Charles and Princess Margaret.

Brexit: The Civil War, The End of the F**king World, Giri/Haji, A Confession and The Virtues are amongst the other notable programmes to be in contention for the main three categories of Drama Series, Mini-Series and Single Drama.

Additionally, there are a number of new faces in the acting lineups which include Giri/Haji duo Takehiro Hira and Will Sharpe, Callum Turner (The Capture), Joe Absolom (A Confession), Naomi Ackie (The End of the F**king World), Jasmine Jobson (Top Boy) and Helen Behan (The Virtues).

Having dominated awards season over the past year, the second series of Fleabag is nodded in six categories with creator/actress Phoebe Waller-Bridge scoring three mentions.

Phoebe also finds herself contesting Best Female Performance in a Comedy Programme alongside her co-star Sian Clifford.

Catastrophe, Derry Girls and Stath Lets Flats are the other three sitcoms in contention for Best Scripted Comedy.

Channel 4’s Michael Jackson abuse documentary Leaving Neverland is up for best factual series against Our Dementia Choir with Vicky McClure, Crime and Punishment and Netflix’s Don’t F**k With Cats: Hunting an Internet Killer.

Another notable nomination is for Sky Sports’ coverage of England’s dramatic Cricket World Cup win over New Zealand which is up for the Best Sport Prize.

This year’s ceremony will be broadcast from behind closed doors after being delayed amid the pandemic.

Richard Ayoade will host from a closed studio and winners will give acceptance speeches virtually. The winners will be announced on 31 July, with the ceremony broadcast on BBC One.

The full list of BAFTA television nominees can be read below (winner predictions in blue):

BEST DRAMA SERIES
THE CROWN
THE END OF THE F**ING WORLD
GENTLEMAN JACK
GIRI/HAJI

BEST MINI-SERIES
A CONFESSION
CHERNOBYL
THE VICTIM
THE VIRTUES

BEST SINGLE DRAMA
BREXIT: THE CIVIL WAR
ELIZABETH IS MISSING
THE LEFT BEHIND
RESPONSIBLE CHILD

BEST LEADING ACTOR
Stephen Graham, THE VIRTUES
Jared Harris, CHERNOBYL
Takehiro Hira, GIRI/HAJI
Callum Turner, THE CAPTURE

BEST LEADING ACTRESS
Jodie Comer, KILLING EVE
Glenda Jackson, ELIZABETH IS MISSING
Suranne Jones, GENTLEMAN JACK
Samantha Morton, I AM KIRSTY

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Joe Absolom, A CONFESSION
Josh O’Connor, THE CROWN
Will Sharpe, GIRI/HAJI
Stellan Skarsgard, CHERNOBYL

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Naomi Ackie, THE END OF THE F***KING WORLD
Helen Behan, THE VIRTUES
Helena Bonham Carter, THE CROWN
Jasmine Jobson, TOP BOY

BEST SCRIPTED COMEDY
CATASTROPHE
DERRY GIRLS
FLEABAG
STATH LETS FLATS

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Jamie Demtriou, STATH LETS FLATS
Ncuti Gatwa, SEX EDUCATION
Guz Khan, MAN LIKE MOBEEN
Youssef Kerkour, HOME

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME
Sian Clifford, FLEABAG
Gbemisola Ikumelo, FAMALAM
Sarah Kendall, FRAYED
Phoebe Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG

BEST SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA
CASUALTY
CORONATION STREET
EMMERDALE
HOLBY CITY

BEST INTERNATIONAL
EUPHORIA
SUCCESSION
UNBELIEVABLE
WHEN THEY SEE US

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
THE GREATEST DANCER
THE RAP GAME UK
STRICTLY COME DANCING
THE VOICE UK

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE
Frankie Boyle, FRANKIE BOYLE’S NEW WORLD ORDER
Mo Gilligan, THE LATEISH SHOW WITH MO GILLIGAN
Lee Mack, WOULD I LIE TO YOU
Graham Norton, THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW

BEST COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME
THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW
THE LAST LEG
THE RANGANATION
TASKMASTER

BEST FACTUAL SERIES
CRIME AND PUNISHMENT
DON’T F**K WITH CATS: HUNTING AN INTERNET KILLER
LEAVING NEVERLAND
OUR DEMENTIA CHOIR WITH VICKY MCCLURE

BEST SINGLE DOCUMENTARY
THE ABUSED
DAVID HAREWOOD: PSYCHOSIS AND ME
THE FAMILY SECRET
THE LAST SURVIVORS

BEST FEATURES
JOE LYCETT’S GOT YOUR BACK
THE MISADVENTURES OF ROMESH RANGANATHAN
MORTIMER & WHITEHOUSE: GONE FISHING
SNACKMASTERS

BEST REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL
CELEBRITY GOGGLEBOX
HARRY’S HEROES: THE FULL ENGLISH
RACE ACROSS THE WORLD
RUPAUL’S DRAG RACE UK

BEST SPECIALIST FACTUAL
8 DAYS: TO THE MOON AND BACK
SEVEN WORLDS, ONE PLANET
THATCHER: A VERY BRITISH REVOLUTION
YORKSHIRE RIPPER FILES: A VERY BRITISH CRIME STORY

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS
GROWING UP POOR: BRITAIN’S BREADLINE KIDS (DISPATCHES)
THE HUNT FOR JIHADI JOHN
IS LABOUR ANTI-SEMITIC? (PANORAMA)
UNDERCOVER: INSIDE CHINA’S DIGITAL GULAG (EXPOSURE)

BEST NEWS COVERAGE
HONG KONG PROTESTS
ITV NEWS AT TEN: ELECTION RESULTS
PRINCE ANDREW & THE EPSTEIN SCANDAL (NEWSNIGHT)
VICTORIA DERBYSHIRE: MEN WHO LOST LOVED ONES TO KNIFE CRIME

BEST SPORT
2019 RUGBY WORLD CUP FINAL: ENGLAND V SOUTH AFRICA
ICC CRICKET WORLD CUP FINAL
FIFA WOMEN’S WORLD CUP 2019 SEMI FINAL: ENGLAND V USA
WIMBLEDON 2019 MEN’S FINAL

BEST LIVE-EVENT
BLUE PLANET LIVE
ELECTION 2019 LIVE: THE RESULTS
GLASTONBURY 2019
OPERATION LIVE

BEST SHORT FORM PROGRAMME
ANYWHERE BUT WESTMINSTER
BRAIN IN GEAR
SOON GONE: A WINDRUSH CHRONICLE
TONI_WITH_AN_I (BORN DIGITAL: FIRST CUTS)

VIRGIN MEDIA’S MUST-SEE MOMENT
CORONATION STREET, The death of Sinead Osbourne
FLEABAG, The Confessional Scene
GAME OF THRONES, Arya kills the Night King
GAVIN & STACEY, Nessa proposes to Smithy
LOVE ISLAND, Michael recouples after Casa Amor
LINE OF DUTY, John Corbett’s death

Additionally, the full list of BAFTA TV Craft nominations can be found in the link below:

http://awards.bafta.org/award/2020/tvcraft

Be the first to comment on "2020 BAFTA TV nominations: Chernobyl dominates while Merseyside trio secure key acting nods"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


%d bloggers like this: