The Craigy Decade Awards – Celebrating the best of Film (Part Two)

With the decade almost over, I have decided the form the ‘Craigy’ awards which celebrate the best of film and television over the past ten years.

The big-screen is the centre of attention this time with films like Avengers: Endgame, The King’s Speech and Les Miserables amongst the major winners.

This second edition of the film awards recognises my favourite performances of the decade as well as the best films of certain genres.

As previously mentioned in the TV articles, I have created a special drop-down option that enables readers to choose the category they want rather than scrolling down. With all said and done then….

Best Documentary of the Decade

SENNA

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • 13TH
  • THE CENTRAL PARK FIVE
  • GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD
  • LIFE, ANIMATED
  • NEXT GOAL WINS
  • O.J. MADE IN AMERICA
  • THEY SHALL NOT GROW OLD
  • TOWER
  • THE WITNESS

 

Best Voicework in a Live-Action Film

Andy Serkis, DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Benedict Cumberbatch, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
  • Jim Cummings, CHRISTOPHER ROBIN
  • Idris Elba, THE JUNGLE BOOK
  • Scarlett Johansson, HER
  • Seth MacFarlane, TED
  • Seth Rogen, PAUL
  • James Spader, AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON
  • Dan Stevens, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST
  • Ben Whishaw, PADDINGTON

 

Best Voicework in an Animated Film

Ginnifer Goodwin, ZOOTOPIA

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Will Arnett, THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE
  • Elizabeth Banks, THE LEGO MOVIE
  • Steve Carrell, DESPICABLE ME
  • Bryan Cranston, ISLE OF DOGS
  • Tom Hanks, TOY STORY 3
  • Amy Poehler, INSIDE OUT
  • Chris Pratt, THE LEGO MOVIE
  • Andy Serkis, THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN
  • Kristen Wiig, SAUSAGE PARTY

 

Best Animation of the Decade

TOY STORY 3

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN
  • BIG HERO 6
  • DESPICABLE ME 2
  • HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON
  • INSIDE OUT
  • ISLE OF DOGS
  • THE LEGO MOVIE
  • SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE
  • ZOOTOPIA

 

Best Director of the Decade

Steven Spielberg
(THE ADVENTURES OF TIN TIN: THE SECRET OF THE UNICORN, WAR HORSE, LINCOLN, BRIDGE OF SPIES, READY PLAYER ONE & THE POST)

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Wes Anderson, MOONRISE KINGDOM, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL & ISLE OF DOGS
  • Danny Boyle, 127 HOURS, TRANCE, T2: TRAINSPOTTING & YESTERDAY
  • David Fincher, THE SOCIAL NETWORK, THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO & GONE GIRL
  • Rian Johnson, LOOPER, STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI & KNIVES OUT
  • David O. Russell, THE FIGHTER, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK & AMERICAN HUSTLE
  • Christopher Nolan, INCEPTION, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, INTERSTELLAR & DUNKIRK
  • Anthony Russo & Joseph Russo, CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER, CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR, AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR & AVENGERS: ENDGAME
  • Martin Scorsese, SHUTTER ISLAND, GEORGE HARRISON: LIVING IN THE MATERIAL WORLD, HUGO, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, SILENCE & THE IRISHMAN
  • Quentin Tarantino, DJANGO UNCHAINED, THE HATEFUL EIGHT & ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD

 

Best Body of Work by an Actress

Jessica Chastain
(TAKE SHELTER, THE TREE OF LIFE, THE HELP, LAWLESS, ZERO DARK THIRTY, INTERSTELLAR, A MOST VIOLENT YEAR, THE MARTIAN, MISS SLOANE, THE ZOOKEEPER’S WIFE)

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Amy Adams (THE FIGHTER, THE MUPPETS, THE MASTER, MAN OF STEEL, HER, AMERICAN HUSTLE, ARRIVAL)
  • Cate Blanchett (ROBIN HOOD, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, BLUE JASMINE, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES, CAROL, THOR: RAGNORAK)
  • Helena Bonham Carter (ALICE IN WONDERLAND, THE KING’S SPEECH, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 1, HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2, LES MISERABLES, SUFFRAGETTE)
  • Judi Dench (MY WEEK WITH MARILYN, J. EDGAR, THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL, SKYFALL, PHILOMENA, SPECTRE, MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS)
  • Sally Hawkins (MADE IN DAGENHAM, BLUE JASMINE, GODZILLA, PADDINGTON, THE SHAPE OF WATER, PADDINGTON 2)
  • Scarlett Johansson (IRON MAN 2, THE AVENGERS, HER, AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON, CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER, THE JUNGLE BOOK, CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR, THOR: RAGNORAK, ISLE OF DOGS, AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR, CAPTAIN MARVEL, AVENGERS: ENDGAME, MARRIAGE STORY)
  • Jennifer Lawrence (WINTER’S BONE, X-MEN: FIRST CLASS, THE HUNGER GAMES, SILVER LINING PLAYBOOK, AMERICAN HUSTLE, X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST)
  • Emma Stone (THE HELP, THE AMAZING SPIDER-MAN, BIRDMAN, LA LA LAND, THE FAVOURITE)
  • Meryl Streep (THE IRON LADY, SUFFRAGETTE, FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS, THE POST, MARY POPPINS RETURNS, THE LAUNDROMAT)
  • Tilda Swinton (WE NEED TO TALK ABOUT KEVIN, MOONRISE KINGDOM, THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL, DOCTOR STRANGE, ISLE OF DOGS, AVENGERS: ENDGAME)

 

Best Best of Work by an Actor

Leonardo DiCaprio
(SHUTTER ISLAND, INCEPTION, J. EDGAR, DJANGO UNCHAINED, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, THE REVENANT, ONCE UPON A TIME IN HOLLYWOOD)

  • Bradley Cooper (THE HANGOVER: PART II, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK, THE HANGOVER: PART III, AMERICAN HUSTLE, GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY, AMERICAN SNIPER, GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 2, AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR, AVENGERS: ENDGAME)
  • Benedict Cumberbatch (FOUR LIONS, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, WAR HORSE, THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY, STAR TREK INTO DARKNESS, 12 YEARS A SLAVE, THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG, THE IMITATION GAME, THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES, BLACK MASS, DOCTOR STRANGE, THOR: RAGNORAK, AVENGERS: INFINTY WAR, AVENGERS: ENDGAME)
  • Jake Gyllenhaal (END OF WATCH, PRISONERS, NIGHTCRAWLER, SOUTHPAW, STRONGER, SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME)
  • Tom Hanks (TOY STORY 3, EXTREMELY LOUD & INCREDIBLY CLOSE, CLOUD ATLAS, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS, TOY STORY OF TERROR!, SAVING MR. BANKS, BRIDGE OF SPIES, THE POST, TOY STORY 4)
  • Tom Hardy (INCEPTION, WARRIOR, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, LAWLESS, LOCKE, MAD MAX: FURY ROAD, LEGEND, THE REVENANT, DUNKIRK, VENOM)
  • Jonah Hill (HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON, GET HIM TO THE GREEK, MONEYBALL, 21 JUMP STREET, DJANGO UNCHAINED, THIS IS THE END, THE WOLF OF WALL STREET, THE LEGO MOVIE, SAUSAGE PARTY, THE LEGO BATMAN MOVIE)
  • Samuel L. Jackson (IRON MAN 2, THOR, CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE FIRST AVENGER, THE AVENGERS, DJANGO UNCHAINED, CAPTAIN AMERICA: THE WINTER SOLDIER, KINGSMAN: THE SECRET SERVICE, AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON, THE HATEFUL EIGHT, I AM NOT YOUR NEGRO, AVENGERS: INFINTY WAR, CAPTAIN MARVEL, AVENGERS: ENDGAME, SPIDER-MAN: FAR FROM HOME)
  • Gary Oldman (HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS: PART 2, TINKER TAILOR SOLDIER SPY, THE DARK KNIGHT RISES, LAWLESS, DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES, DARKEST HOUR, THE LAUNDROMAT)
  • Mark Ruffalo (THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT, SHUTTER ISLAND, THE AVENGERS, IRON MAN 3, FOXCATCHER, AVENGERS: AGE OF ULTRON, SPOTLIGHT, THOR: RAGNORAK, AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR, CAPTAIN MARVEL, AVENGERS: ENDGAME)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessica Chastain, THE HELP

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Viola Davis, FENCES
  • Anne Hathaway, LES MISERABLES
  • Nicole Kidman, LION
  • Keira Knightley, THE IMITATION GAME
  • Allison Janney, I, TONYA
  • Melissa McCarthy, BRIDEMAIDS
  • Lupita Nyong’o, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
  • Octavia Spencer, THE HELP
  • Imelda Staunton, PRIDE

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

HUGH GRANT, PADDINGTON 2

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Christian Bale, THE FIGHTER
  • Javier Bardem, SKYFALL
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • Nick Nolte, WARRIOR
  • Al Pacino, THE IRISHMAN
  • Dev Patel, LION
  • Geoffrey Rush, THE KING’S SPEECH
  • J.K. Simmons, WHIPLASH
  • Christoph Waltz, DJANGO UNCHAINED

 

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

JUDI DENCH, PHILOMENA

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Jessica Chastain, ZERO DARK THIRTY
  • Viola Davis, THE HELP
  • Sally Hawkins, THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • Jennifer Lawrence, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Frances McDormand, THREE BILLBOARDS OUTSIDE EBBING, MISSOURI
  • Rosamund Pike, GONE GIRL
  • Natalie Portman, BLACK SWAN
  • Meryl Streep, THE IRON LADY
  • Naomi Watts, THE IMPOSSIBLE

 

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Hugh Jackman, LES MISERABLES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Bradley Cooper, SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Leonardo DiCaprio, THE REVENANT
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, 12 YEARS A SLAVE
  • Colin Firth, THE KING’S SPEECH
  • Tom Hanks, CAPTAIN PHILLIPS
  • Rami Malek, BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • Joaquin Phoenix, JOKER
  • Eddie Redmayne, THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING
  • Denzel Washington, FENCES

 

Best Sci-Fi / Fantasy of the Decade

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES
  • GRAVITY
  • HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 2
  • THE HOBBIT: THE DESOLATION OF SMAUG
  • LIFE OF PI
  • MAD MAX: FURY ROAD
  • THE MARTIAN
  • THE SHAPE OF WATER
  • STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS

 

Best Action / Thriller of the Decade

AVENGERS: ENDGAME

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • ANT-MAN AND THE WASP
  • BLACK SWAN
  • CAPTAIN AMERICA: CIVIL WAR
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED
  • GONE GIRL
  • HACKSAW RIDGE
  • JOKER
  • PRISONERS
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY

 

Best Comedy/Musical of the Decade

LES MISERABLES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • ALAN PARTRIDGE: ALPHA PAPA
  • FOUR LIONS
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL
  • THE INBETWEENERS MOVIE
  • THE MUPPETS
  • PADDINGTON 2
  • PRIDE
  • ROCKETMAN
  • TED

 

Best Drama of the Decade

THE KING’S SPEECH

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • THE ARTIST
  • BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY
  • BRIDGE OF SPIES
  • THE HELP
  • THE IMPOSSIBLE
  • THE IRISHMAN
  • LION
  • PHILOMENA
  • WONDER

 

And that is officially that for this decade! Thanks to everyone for taking the time to read my work over this hectic Christmas period.

Tune in the new year for a couple of notable changes to the website! Until then….

Be the first to comment on "The Craigy Decade Awards – Celebrating the best of Film (Part Two)"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


%d bloggers like this: