The Craigy Decade Awards – Celebrating the best of Television (Part Two)

With the decade almost over, I have decided the form the ‘Craigy’ awards which celebrate the best of film and television over the past ten years.

This has allowed me to put together a couple of articles for each category with the small-screen getting the attention first. The HBO epic Game of Thrones leads the way with an astounding 43 nominations with Breaking Bad cropping up in second place with eighteen nods.

This second edition of the TV awards centres on the best of animation, comedy and drama series as well as the incredible performances given by a number of memorable stars.

As previously mentioned, I have managed to create a special drop-down option that enables readers to choose the category they want rather than scrolling down. With all said and done then….

Best TV Documentary Series of the Decade

THE VIETNAM WAR

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • LEAVING NEVERLAND
  • LORENA
  • MAKING A MURDERER
  • THE SIXTIES
  • WILD WILD COUNTRY

 

Best Guest Actor / Actress in a Comedy / Animated Series

Conleth Hill, PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Ronni Ancora, STILL GAME
  • Sterling K. Brown, BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • Stephen Fry, VEEP
  • Mark Hamill, THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • Ian McKellen, FAMILY GUY
  • Stephen Merchant, MODERN FAMILY
  • Burt Reynolds, ARCHER
  • Susan Sarandon, RICK AND MORTY
  • Kristen Scott Thomas, FLEABAG

 

Best Guest Actor / Actress in a Drama Series

Stephen Dillane, THE CROWN

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Julian Barratt, KILLING EVE
  • W. Earl Brown, JUSTIFIED
  • Ann Dowd, TRUE DETECTIVE
  • Tommy Flanagan, PEAKY BLINDERS
  • Robert Forster, BREAKING BAD
  • Ian McShane, GAME OF THRONES
  • Lois Smith, THE AMERICANS
  • Birgitte Hjort Sorenson, GAME OF THRONES
  • Corey Stoll, HOMELAND

 

Best Body of Television Work by an Actress

JODIE COMER

(LAW & ORDER: UK, MY MAD FAT DIARY, THIRTEEN, THE WHITE PRINCESS, BOVRIL PAM & KILLING EVE)

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Olivia Colman, PEEP SHOW, ACCUSED: MO’S STORY, BROADCHURCH, FLEABAG & THE CROWN
  • Kaitlyn Dever, JUSTIFIED, LAST MAN STANDING & UNBELIEVABLE
  • Margo Martindale, JUSTIFIED, THE AMERICANS, BOJACK HORSEMAN & SNEAKY PETE
  • Alison Wright, THE AMERICANS, SNEAKY PETE & FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN

 

Best Body of Television Work by an Actor

STEPHEN GRAHAM

(THIS IS ENGLAND ’86, THIS IS ENGLAND ’88, LAPLAND, ACCUSED: TRACIE’S STORY, BOARDWALK EMPIRE, THIS IS ENGLAND ’90, TABOO, LITTLE BOY BLUE & THE VIRTUES)

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • David Bradley, GAME OF THRONES, BAD EDUCATION, BROADCHURCH, BRITANNIA & AFTER LIFE
  • Bobby Cannavale, MODERN FAMILY, BOARDWALK EMPIRE, VINYL, MR. ROBOT & BOJACK HORSEMAN
  • Bryan Cranston, BREAKING BAD, SNEAKY PETE, ALL THE WAY, FAMILY GUY & EL CAMINO
  • Jared Harris, MAD MEN, THE CROWN & CHERNOBYL
  • Jimmi Simpson, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA, WESTWORLD & BLACK MIRROR: USS CALLISTER

 

Best Voicework by an Actor / Actress in an Animated Series

Will Arnett, BOJACK HORSEMAN

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • H. Jon Benjamin, ARCHER
  • Alison Brie, BOJACK HORSEMAN
  • Alex Borstein, FAMILY GUY
  • Judy Greer, ARCHER
  • Seth MacFarlane, FAMILY GUY
  • Aaron Paul, BOJACK HORSEMAN
  • Justin Roiland, RICK AND MORTY
  • Amy Sedaris, BOJACK HORSEMAN
  • Jessica Walter, ARCHER

 

Best Animated Series of the Decade

BOJACK HORSEMAN

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • ARCHER
  • FAMILY GUY
  • RICK AND MORTY
  • SOUTH PARK

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series / TV Film

Chanel Cresswell, THIS IS ENGLAND ’90

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Niamh Algar, THE VIRTUES
  • Helen Behan, THE VIRTUES
  • Kaitlyn Dever, UNBELIEVABLE
  • Monica Dolan, APPROPRIATE ADULT
  • Julia Roberts, THE NORMAL HEART
  • Imelda Staunton, A CONFESSION
  • Jessie Wallace, THE ROAD TO CORONATION STREET
  • Emily Watson, CHERNOBYL
  • Letitia Wright, BLACK MIRROR: BLACK MUSEUM

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series / TV Film

Stephen Graham, THIS IS ENGLAND ’90

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Matt Bomer, THE NORMAL HEART
  • Matt Damon, BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
  • Stephen Graham, ACCUSED: TRACIE’S STORY
  • Johnny Harris, THIS IS ENGLAND ’86
  • Alfred Molina, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • Brian F. O’Byrne, LITTLE BOY BLUE
  • Stellan Skarsgard, CHERNOBYL
  • David Strathairn, TEMPLE GRANDIN
  • David Wenham, TOP OF THE LAKE

 

Best Actress in a Limited Series / TV Film

Sinead Keenan, LITTLE BOY BLUE

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Jodie Comer, THIRTEEN
  • Lenora Crichlow, BLACK MIRROR: WHITE BEAR
  • Claire Danes, TEMPLE GRANDIN
  • Glenda Jackson, ELIZABETH IS MISSING
  • Jessica Lange, FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • Vicky McClure, THIS IS ENGLAND ’86
  • Julianne Moore, GAME CHANGE
  • Emily Watson, APPROPRIATE ADULT
  • Michelle Williams, FOSSE/VERDON

 

 

Best Actor in a Limited Series / TV Film

Stephen Graham, THE VIRTUES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Sean Bean, ACCUSED: TRACIE’S STORY
  • Robbie Coltrane, NATIONAL TREASURE
  • Russell Crowe, THE LOUDEST VOICE
  • Michael Douglas, BEHIND THE CANDELABRA
  • Joseph Gilgun, THIS IS ENGLAND’ 88
  • Jared Harris, CHERNOBYL
  • Jharrel Jerome, WHEN THEY SEE US
  • Matthew McConaughey, TRUE DETECTIVE (SERIES 1)
  • Dominic West, APPROPRIATE ADULT

 

Best Limited Series / TV Film of the Decade

LITTLE BOY BLUE

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • APPROPRIATE ADULT
  • BLACK MIRROR: WHITE BEAR
  • CHERNOBYL
  • FEUD: BETTE AND JOAN
  • THE NORMAL HEART
  • THE ROAD TO CORONATION STREET
  • THIS IS ENGLAND ’90
  • THE VIRTUES
  • WHEN THEY SEE US

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Anna Chlumsky, VEEP

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Stephanie Beatriz, BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • Julie Bowen, MODERN FAMILY
  • Sian Clifford, FLEABAG
  • Olivia Colman, FLEABAG
  • Molly Ephraim, LAST MAN STANDING
  • Rita May, TROLLIED
  • Jane McCarry, STILL GAME
  • Joanne Scanlan, THE THICK OF IT
  • Sofia Vergera, MODERN FAMILY

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Ty Burrell, MODERN FAMILY

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Andre Braugher, BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • Danny DeVito, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA
  • Kevin Dunn, VEEP
  • Hector Elizondo, LAST MAN STANDING
  • Tony Hale, VEEP
  • Simon Helberg, THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • Paul Riley, STILL GAME
  • Timothy Simons, VEEP
  • Eric Stonestreet, MODERN FAMILY

 

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Julia Louis-Dreyfus, VEEP

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Mayim Bialik, THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • Kaley Cucuo, THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • Rebecca Front, THE THICK OF IT
  • Melissa Fumero, BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • Sian Gibson, PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE
  • Jane Horrocks, TROLLIED
  • Kaitlin Olson, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA
  • Nancy Travis, LAST MAN STANDING
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge, FLEABAG

 

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Charlie Day, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Rob Brydon, THE TRIP
  • Peter Capaldi, THE THICK OF IT
  • Ricky Gervais, AFTER LIFE
  • Glenn Howerton, IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA
  • Peter Kay, PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE
  • Jim Parsons, THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • Andy Samberg, BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • Jason Watkins, TROLLIED
  • Jack Whitehall, BAD EDUCATION

 

Best Comedy Series of the Decade

MODERN FAMILY

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • AFTER LIFE
  • BAD EDUCATION
  • THE BIG BANG THEORY
  • BROOKLYN NINE NINE
  • FLEABAG
  • IT’S ALWAYS SUNNY IN PHILADELPHIA
  • PETER KAY’S CAR SHARE
  • STILL GAME
  • VEEP

 

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Lena Headey, GAME OF THRONES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Anna Gunn, BREAKING BAD
  • Christina Hendricks, MAD MEN
  • Vanessa Kirby, THE CROWN
  • Paula Malcolmson, RAY DONOVAN
  • Thandie Newton, WESTWORLD
  • Rhea Seehorn, BETTER CALL SAUL
  • Fiona Shaw, KILLING EVE
  • Sophie Turner, GAME OF THRONES
  • Maisie Williams, GAME OF THRONES

 

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Peter Dinklage, GAME OF THRONES

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Jonathan Banks, BETTER CALL SAUL
  • Nikolaj Coster-Waldau, GAME OF THRONES
  • Giancarlo Esposito, BREAKING BAD
  • Tom Hardy, PEAKY BLINDERS
  • John Lithgow, THE CROWN
  • Dash Mihok, RAY DONOVAN
  • Mandy Patinkin, HOMELAND
  • Aaron Paul, BREAKING BAD
  • Michael Shannon, BOARDWALK EMPIRE

 

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Claire Danes, HOMELAND

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Emilia Clarke, GAME OF THRONES
  • Olivia Colman, BROADCHURCH
  • Jodie Comer, KILLING EVE
  • Claire Foy, THE CROWN
  • Elisabeth Moss, MAD MEN
  • Sandra Oh, KILLING EVE
  • Sharon Rooney, MY MAD FAT DIARY
  • Keri Russell, THE AMERICANS
  • Katey Segal, SONS OF ANARCHY

 

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Bryan Cranston, BREAKING BAD

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • Steve Buscemi, BOARDWALK EMPIRE
  • Brian Cox, SUCCESSION
  • Jeff Daniels, THE NEWSROOM
  • Jon Hamm, MAD MEN
  • Rami Malek, MR. ROBOT
  • Wagner Moura, NARCOS
  • Cillian Murphy, PEAKY BLINDERS
  • Bob Odenkirk, BETTER CALL SAUL
  • Liev Schrieber, RAY DONOVAN

 

Best Drama Series of the Decade

BREAKING BAD

OTHER NOMINEES:

  • BETTER CALL SAUL
  • BOARDWALK EMPIRE
  • THE CROWN
  • GAME OF THRONES
  • HOMELAND
  • MAD MEN
  • MR. ROBOT
  • PEAKY BLINDERS
  • RAY DONOVAN

Be the first to comment on "The Craigy Decade Awards – Celebrating the best of Television (Part Two)"

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published.


*


%d bloggers like this: